KM28

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, Berlin 12043 mail@km28.de / booking@km28.de

OCT 15 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the first of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

OCT 16 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the second of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

OCT 17 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the third of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

OCT 18 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Georg Graewe, Mass und Ausmass for solo piano

OCT 19 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> cassette label presents solo sets by 八月 jadwiga™ (vaporwave) and Lukatoyboy (instructional and demonstration tapes)

OCT 21 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Olivia Block (cassette tapes, microphones, synthesizer/organ, and piano) and Lucio Capece (bass clarinet, slide saxophone, analog filter, and suspended mini-speakers) perform new duo compositions.

OCT 22 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Day & Taxi Christoph Gallio (soprano, alto, and c-melody saxophones, composition ), Silvan Jeger (bass and voice), and Gerry Hemingway (drums)

OCT 24 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Series ::

James Tenney's Koan (1971) performed by Johnny Chang (violin), and Having Never Written a Note For Percussion (1971), performed by Hannes Lingens (snare drum)

OCT 25 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Werner Durand @ 65 with Victor Meertens (hammered guitars), Gianpaolo Peres (mirliton), and Phonosphere (Jens Strüver & Werner Durand)

OCT 26 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The Dogmatics Chris Abrahams (piano) & Kai Fagaschinski (clarinet); Simultan Simon James Phillips (piano) & Werner Dafeldecker (live processing)

OCT 28 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Partitions & Resonances #3

Taku Sugimoto, Nonet (2019), performed by Johnny Chang (violin), Samuel Dunscombe (clarinet), Jon Heilbron (double bass), Catherine Lamb (viola), Rebecca Lane (flute), Michiko Ogawa (clarinet), Lucy Railton (cello), and Fredrik Rasten (guitar)

Mieko Shiomi, Boundary Music (1963), a collective realization by the nonet members plus Stefan Thut, Minami Saeki, and Taku Sugimoto

OCT 30 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour presents:

David Pocknee, Cotard Etude # 3, performed by Jessica Aszodi; Jessie Marino, Remappings, perforrmed by Marino & Aszodi; Jessica Aszodi & Martin Hansen, New Work; David Pocknee, Improvisation; and Jessie Marino & Jessica Aszodi, A map of the world on the face of the machine

OCT 31 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Vibrant Matter Portrait Concert #3

Sarah Hughes, With Object, Writhing Body (2019) performed by Sarah Hughes (zither, piano and objects) and Kissing Repeat (2019) and I Stay Joined (2017) performed by Sarah Hughes, Rebecca Lane (flute and objects), Koen Nutters (bass and objects), and Felicity Mangan (field recordings and objects)

NOV 2 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Mikroton release concert

SINK Chris Abrahams (DX7), Marcello Busato (drums), Andrea Ermke (mini discs and mixing board), Arthur Rother (guitar)

NOV 5 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Hermione Johnson & Tony Buck duo for piano and drums; Marina Cyrino & Matthias Koole duo for hybrid flutes and electric guitar

NOV 6 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Series ::

André O. Möller, Just Seconds (2002) for throat singing and electronics, performed by André O. Möller, and New untitled work (2019), performed by Rebecca Lane (flutes, voice), Catherine Lamb (viola, voice), Derek Shirley (double bass), and André O. Möller (voice, electronics, guitar)

NOV 7 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Rieko Okuda's Paranorm for solo piano; and Metal Illusion, Rieko Okuda and Els Vandeweyer (piano, xylophone, and tap dance)

NOV 8 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Entangled Sounds #5

Camilla Vatne Barratt-Due, solo for accordion reeds, altered mechanical system

Strotter Inst. & Peter Vukmirovic Stevens, Bile Noire for modified turntables & piano

NOV 9 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Michael Gordon, Timber, performed by Mantra Percussion (Al Cerulo, Michael McCurdy, Joe Bergen, Chris Graham, Joe Tucker, and Mark Utley)

Jessie Marino, Shirtology - Karaoke Version, an adaptation of Jérôme Bel's Shirtology (1997)