KM28

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, Berlin 12043 mail@km28.de

MAY 19 SUN 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The electroacoustic trio of Joe Talia (electronics), Adam Pultz Melbye (bass), and Samuel Hall (percussion)

MAY 22 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Ernstalbrecht Stiebler returns to KM28 with new works for solo piano (world premiere), a duo for piano and flute (with Erik Drescher), a solo for bass flute and playback (Rebecca Lane), and electronic remixes from the forthcoming Reworks: Ernstalbrecht Stiebler on Karlrecords.

MAY 26 SUN 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

SOMA Antonis Anissegos (piano) and Thimios Atzakas (oud)

MAY 27 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The Anthony Pateras IMM015 5CD Box Launch Party, with performances of A Happy Sacrifice (2018) for contrabass & electronics (Jon Heilbron); Sphinxs Riddle [for MKH] (2017) for piano & electronics (Anthony Pateras); Burning is the Thing (2018) for piccolo & electronics (Rebecca Lane); Thinning (2018) for clarinet & electronics (Samuel Dunscombe); and Prayer For Nil (2014) for soprano voice & electronics (Jessica Aszodi)

MAY 28 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The Berlin quartet of Satoko Fujii (piano) and Natsuki Tamura (trumpet), with Mike Majkowski (bass) and Samuel Hall (drums)

MAY 29 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Vibrant Matter: Portraits #1

Clara de Asís performs De ce côté-ci (2019) for acoustic guitar and small percussion and Souvent (2019) with Heather Frasch (electronics, objects), Margareth Kammerer (voice, electric guitar), and Seiji Morimoto (electronics, objects)

MAY 31 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Music by Viola Torros, performed by Johnny Chang (viola) & Catherine Lamb (viola), and the duo of Nicolas Wiese (electronics) & Eric Wong (electric guitar)

JUN 1 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Ale Hop performs solo for guitar and electronics, and ..dno< sound theater, the electronics duo of Denis Sorokin and Sergei Tumanov, meets Xavier Lopez (synthesizers).

JUN 4 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Cao, Siedl & Seidel present their new release Optimistic Modernism, with Lan Cao (Marxophone, sampler, synthesizer), Gregor Seidl (clarinet, sax, game calls, electronics), and Wolfgang Seidl (percussion, table-top guitar, synthesizer)

JUN 6 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Perlonex (Ignaz Schick, Jörg Maria Zeger, and Burkhard Beins) meets Valerio Tricoli (Revox tape machine, electronics) in this installment of its 20th anniversary concert series.

JUN 7 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Entangled Sounds presents Rabiator (analog electronics) and Marisol Jimenez (noise spring harps)

JUN 8 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Elliott Sharp plays solo guitar and electronics and in trio with Magda Mayas (piano) and Hilary Jeffery (trombone).

JUN 9 SUN 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Sequence presents NoiserKroiser, the duo of Timo Kreuser (inside piano) and Nikolaus Neuser (trumpet), and Émilie Girard-Charest (cello) and Brice Catherin (cello) performing Criton, Plis; Girard-Charest, S'offrir, and Catherin, Séquences

JUN 13 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Seth Josel performs Christopher Williams, Diferencias Familiares sobre las Cuerdas (2008/2009) for solo acoustic metal-stringed guitar, tape, and electronics and Martin Iddon, Aigeiros (2016), ligata for guitar and fixed media

JUN 14 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Partitions & Resonances presents Andrew Lafkas, solo for contrabass, and Catherine Lamb, Prisma Interius VII (premiere, original version), performed by Johnny Chang (violin) and Xavier Lopez (synthesizer)