Archive

Past Concerts

MAY 28 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Horse Lords Owen Gardner (electric guitar), Andrew Bernstein (sax & percussion), Max Eilbacher (bass), and Booker Stardrum (drums)

MAY 27 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sequence presents

Riot Ensemble performing Bryn Harrison, Quietly Rising for solo piano, Enno Poppe, Trauben for piano trio, and Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor

Sarah Saviet (violin), Louise McMonagle (cello), and Joe Houston (piano)

MAY 25 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Marcin Masecki (piano) plays Thelonious Monk.

MAY 24 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Yan Jun & Eric Wong, duo for voice, sine waves, white noise, and speakers

Seth Josel performs Jürg Frey, guitarist alone (2016).

MAY 21 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Léo Dupleix's Poème d’air (2022) and Fredrik Rasten's Fuse modulations (2020) performed by Léo Dupleix (synthesizer), Fredrik Rasten (guitars), Rebecca Lane (flutes), and Jon Heilbron (double bass)

MAY 20 FRI 19:30 20:30 CONCERT

Concrete Sun is the trio of Myra Melford (amplified inside piano, objects), Evelyn Ficarra (laptop, found sounds) & Heather Frasch (amplified objects and electronics).

MAY 19 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Bettina Junge (flutes) & Ernst Surberg (synthesizers) of ensemble mosaik perform works by Kirsten Reese, Sarah Nemtsov, Oliver Schneller, and Georgia Koumará.

MAY 18 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

DDK Axel Dörner (trumpet), Jacques Demierre (piano), and Jonas Kocher (accordion)

MAY 15 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT

Pony Says performs Steven Takasugi's Die Klavierübung (2007-09/2022) for guitar, piano, xylophone and electronics and Jessie Marino's The Ideal Hour/Collages with Tom (2021/22) for voice and ensemble (with Jessie Marino)

MAY 14 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom #9

Sydney Spann and Avel Mismo perform solo electronics sets.

MAY 13 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Release concert for Andrew Bernstein's a presentation, featuring In Flux with Owen Gardner (guitar), Philipp Gerschlauer (alto sax), Judith Hamann (cello), Julia Reidy (guitar), and Deborah Walker (cello)

MAY 11 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Post music (Joanna Bailie, Lucio Capece, Heather Frasch, Joseph Kudirka, Koen Nutters) and Maya Verlaak perform new works composed by Verlaak for the ensemble.

MAY 6 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Max Eilbacher, Imitating a Particular Word for digital synthesis and four speakers, from his Rough Music series

Sam Dunscombe, solo set for field recordings, clarinet, and digital synthesis

MAY 4 WED and MAY 5 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Ken Vandermark (reeds), István Grencsó (reeds), Elisabeth Harnik (piano), and Paul Lytton (drums) tour as a new quartet featuring compositions by Vandermark, Harnik, and Grencsó.

MAY 3 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nowhere Street presents

Quartabê Mariá Portugal (drums), Joana Queiroz (clarinet, bass clarinet), Maria Beraldo (clarinet, bass clarinet) and Chicão (keyboards)

APR 28 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Series :: presents

Bryan Eubanks, Transparent Grid (2014-21), performed by Rebecca Lane (flute), Sam Dunscombe (clarinet), Eric Bauer (feedback), Bryan Eubanks (clave, sine tones), Lucy Railton (cello), Derek Shirley (cello), Catherine Lamb (viola), Sarah Saviet (violin), Morten Joh (percussion), Xavier Lopez (piano), all performers (seeds in jars)

APR 27 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Les Marquises featuring Emilie Škrijelj (accordion, turntable, electronics) and Tom Malmendier (drums)

APR 26 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Pip featuring Torstein Lavik Larsen (trumpet) and Fredrik Rasten (acoustic guitar)

APR 22 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Mike Majkowski presents his latest record Four Pieces (Fragments Editions 2021) for solo electronics.

Anthea Caddy performs a solo set for amplified violoncello, loudspeakers, and environment.

APR 21 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sequence presents

Liam Byrne performing solo works for viola da gamba by Ferrabosco II, Farrant, and Lawes

Sarah Saviet performing Bryn Harrison's A Coiled Form (2022) for solo violin

APR 20 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nowhere Street presents

Kaja Draksler, solo piano, with her latest release In Otherness Oneself (Unsounds 2022)

APR 19 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT [ORIG SCHEDULED FOR APR 14]

James Rushford performs recent work for portative organ, piano, and electronics.

APR 16 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT

Power Loom presents

Hiro Kone, solo electronics set, and Tintin Patrone, solo electronics set

APR 15 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT

William Byrd's major keyboard works, including A Ground for My Ladye Nevell, Hugh Ashton’s Ground, and selected Pavanes & Galliards, performed by John Kameel Farah

APR 12 TUE 16:00 and 23:00 RADIO SHOWS

Tune in to Colaboradio (88,4 FM) to hear the latest editions of Peter Margasak's Nowhere Street (16:00) and Judith Hamann's MOSS (23:00)

APR 8 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Hyperdelia release concert

Stellan Veloce's Complesso Spettro, with Stellan Veloce (cello), Andreas Dzialocha (electric bass), Julia Reidy (guitars), Earl Harvin (drums), Carlo Spiga (drums) & Elena Kakaliagou (horn)

Carlo Spiga's Makika for launeddas, voice, sampling, guitar, drums, and tape

APR 5 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [NOTE: EARLY START TIME]

Focus Group presents

Mariana Carvalho & Dasha Redkina, duo for voice and accordion; Hayden Dean, live score solo; Moisés Horta Valenzuela, AI/modular electronics solo

APR 2 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sven-Åke Johansson, Six solos for piano (2021), Solo for two high-hats (2020), vom gleichwertigen und ungleichwertigem for piano (1997), and selections from Songs from Elsewhere (2017), performed by Sven-Åke Johansson (percussion, voice) and Simon James Philips (piano)

APR 1 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Andy Moor (electric guitar) & Genevieve Murphy (spoken word, tape, bagpipes) performing solo works and their joint composition The One I Feed.

MAR 30 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Series :: presents

Catherine Lamb's Muto Infinitas (2016/18), performed by Rebecca Lane (quarter-tone bass flute) and Jon Heilbron (double bass)

MAR 29 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT [with support from Adam Mickiewicz Institute]

Antonina Nowacka, solo vocals

Max Eilbacher, solo multichannel electronics

MAR 23 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Weston Olencki, solo for trombone and electronics

Trigger Nils Ostendorf (trumpet), Matthias Müller (trombone), and Chris Heenan (contrabass clarinet)

MAR 18 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Arturas Bumšteinas and Gailė Griciūtė, duo for turntables and prepared piano

Auguste Vickunaite, solo for reel-to-reel recorders

MAR 17 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Turntablists Joke Lanz & Dieb13 perform solo sets and a duo that furthers a collaboration that began with Musical Education (Klanggalerie 2021).

MAR 13 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nowhere Street presents

Simon Toldam Trio Simon Toldam (piano), Nils Davidsen (double bass), and Knut Finsrud (drums)

MAR 12 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom presents

Solo electronics sets by Nick Klein of Psychic Liberation and Justin, who recently released Furns Neigh on Belgian label MONTAGE.

MAR 11 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Fo[u]r Alto, the microtonal saxophone quartet of Frank Gratkowski (alto saxophone), Christian Weidner (alto saxophone), Florian Bergmann (alto saxophone), and Leonhard Huhn (alto saxophone)

MAR 10 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Böseblick Ensemble Alessandra Eramo (voice, tapes, electronics), Korhan Erel (electronics, samples), Ariel Orah (electronics), and Kirsten Reese (software, objects, microphones)

MAR 5 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Dans les arbres Christian Wallumrød (piano), Xavier Charles (clarinet), Ivar Grydeland (guitar), and Ingar Zach (percussion)

MAR 4 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Axel Dörner (trumpet, electronics) & Mazen Kerbaj (trumpet, electronics) present acoustic and electroacoustic sets based on their new release Döner-Kebab on the Lebanese label Al Maslakh.

FEB 28 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Joseph Kudirka premieres pieces for music boxes by Christian Wolff, Luiz Henrique Yudo, Maya Verlaak, Federico Pozzer, and others.

Quentin Tolimieri performs solo piano works by Joseph Kudirka.

FEB 24 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Series :: presents

Peter Ablinger's Against Nature (2020), extended flute project with Erik Drescher

FEB 22 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

OWL Karl Bjorå (guitar & electronics) and Signe Emmeluth (alto sax & electronics) present their latest release Mille Feuille.

FEB 16 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Lucy Railton (cello) and Khyam Allami (oud) present new work as part of Railton's Lament Series, which began with the solo cello release Lament in Three Parts (Takuroku, 2020).

FEB 15 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

David Grubbs & Jan St. Werner perform their duo project Traverse, networking the basic elements of voice, synthesizers, and guitars.

FEB 12 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Booklet Tobias Delius (tenor sax), Joe Williamson (double bass) & Steve Heather (drums)

FEB 11 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom presents

Cruhda and Bridget Ferrill, solo electronics sets

FEB10 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nowhere Street presents

Cortex Thomas Johansson (trumpet), Kristoffer Berre Alberts (saxophone), Ola Høyer (double bass), and Dag Erik Knedal (drums)

FEB 6 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [NOTE EARLY START TIME]

An evening of works by and for Ernstalbrecht Stiebler, with solo and ensemble performances by Biliana Voutchkova (violin), Tilman Kanitz (cello), Caleb Salgado (double bass), and Ernstalbrecht Stiebler (piano). The second set features remixes and new compositions by Voutchkova and Sarah Davachi based on Stiebler's music.

JAN 26 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Andreas Dzialocha presents a concert version of For Always (Hyperdelia, 2020) for electric bass and electronics, and Elizabeth Davis performs Feedforward, a new work for soloist and computer.

JAN 22 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Dan Nicholls (keyboards) forms a new collaboration with Rabih Beaini (electronics), John Edwards (double bass), and Marc Lohr (drums), featuring video by Louise Boer.

JAN 15 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom #5

Power Loom kicks off our 2022 season with two solo electronics sets by Marta Forsberg and Ben Kudler.

DEC 18 SAT 19:00 INSTALLATION 20:30 CONCERT

mumei, the music journal edited by Ryoko Akama and Heather Frasch, releases its latest edition TEN. The launch will start with an installation exhibit, followed by performances by Ryoko Akama, Koen Nutters, and Steffi Weismann.t Atomic plays three nights at KM28 on the final leg of its farewell tour, with Fredrik Ljungkvist (reeds), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass), and Hans Hulbækmo (drums).

DEC 15, 16 and 17 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Storied jazz quintet Atomic plays three nights at KM28 on the final leg of its farewell tour, with Fredrik Ljungkvist (reeds), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (bass), and Hans Hulbækmo (drums).

DEC 14 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nina Guo (voice) & Augustė Vickunaitė (reel-to-reel tape)

Nils Ostendorf (trumpet, modular synth) & Laurent Bruttin (clarinet, analog synth)

DEC 9 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Marina Cyrino (flutes) & Matthias Koole (guitars) premiere new works composed for their ICNISP duo by Liz Allbee, Ute Wasserman, Raed Yassin, Magda Mayas, and ICNISP.

DEC 8 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sébastien Roux, Les Disparitions, a series of studies on the sound phenomenon and its disappearance, performed by the ensemble Thymes (Cyprien Busolini, viola; Yannick Guédon, voice; and Deborah Walker, cello)

DEC 4 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sound Portraits: Jasmine Guffond

Doron Sadja hosts a listening, discussion, and performance session featuring Jasmine Guffond, an artist and composer working at the interface of social, political, and technical infrastructures.

DEC 3 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

A farewell concert for NYC-bound Cenk Ergün (electronics) with Nick Dunston (bass, electronics) and Cansu Tanrıkulu (voice, electronics), now stepping in for Alvin Curran.

DEC 2 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Perlonex's first concert since their 20th anniversary tour of 2019. The lineup remains Jörg Maria Zeger (electric guitars, electronics), Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics) & Burkhard Beins (bass guitar, amplified cymbals, electronics).

DEC 1 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Zinc & Copper: Codex

Zinc & Copper and Barbara Kinga Majewska (soprano) perform music from Michał Libera and Barbara Kinga Majewska's Codex Subpartum cycle (2019), a work based on art from the MuzeumSztuki collection in Łodz.

NOV 29 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Elisabeth Harnik (piano) & Frank Gratkowski (alto sax, soprano sax, clarinet, bass flute) continue a partnership established through their 2019-20 performances at Australia's SoundOut, Austria's Klangspuren, and the Loft in Cologne.

NOV 27 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Vula Viel's Bex Burch (gyil) assembles a new quartet featuring Owen Gardner (guitar), Adam Pultz Melbye (double bass), and Mariá Portugal (drums).

NOV 26 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom #4

Power Loom presents solo electronics sets by Caleb Salgado and Mark.

NOV 24 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Ernesto Cárcamo Cavazos performs his latest composition Cascabeles, a suite for hi-hat and electronics; Daniel Craig gives a solo set for reel-to-reel tape and laptop.

NOV 22 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nowhere Street #2

KUZU, formed in 2017 when Dave Rempis (saxophone) joined the inimitable duo of Tashi Dorji (guitar) & Tyler Damon (drums), plays one night only in Berlin.

NOV 21 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT

Sequence #12

Joe Houston & Sarah Saviet perform Chiyoko Szlavnics, Constellations 1-3 (piano, sine waves) (2011); Saviet/Houston, repeat/sustain (violin, piano, field recordings) (2021) (UA); Michaela Catranis, The glo_machine chronicles (violin, piano/synthesizers & glo_machine) (2021) (UA); and Catherine Lamb, Prisma Interius VII (violin, secondary rainbow synthesizer) (2018).

NOV 20 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

The solo saxophone set gets a full hearing, as presented by two outstanding practitioners: Chris Pitsiokos (alto sax) and Sofía Salvo (baritone sax).

NOV 19 FRI 19:00 DOORS 19:30 CONCERT [Note early start time]

Radical Sounds Latin America presents three live performances at KM28 by Tomás Tello, Mariana Carvalho, and Paula Schopf and broadcasts them live on Cashmere Radio.

NOV 16 TUE and NOV 17 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

A two-night presentation of guitarist Oren Ambarchi's latest composition Carpe Diem, featuring Konrad Sprenger (motorized guitar), Julia Reidy (12-string guitar), Sam Dunscombe (clarinet & electronics), Mike Majkowski (acoustic bass), and Samuel Rohrer (drums & electronics)

NOV 13 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Kapital Band I Nicholas Bussmann & Martin Brandlmayr perform music for drums and Der Automat, the robot-controlled grand piano designed by Winfried Ritsch.

NOV 12 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

GRIFF presents their first album GRIFF on Inexhaustible Editions. Ingrid Schmoliner (piano), Emilio Gordoa (vibes), and Adam Pultz Melbye (bass)

Percussionist Christian Windfeld performs Lykkebækken for Chinese spouting bowl.

NOV 11 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Lina Allemano Four takes their sixth album Vegetables on tour, featuring Lina Allemano (trumpet, compositions), Brodie West (alto sax), Andrew Downing (bass), and Nick Fraser (drums).

NOV 10 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Hervé Boghossian, Mécanique Organique (2021) for acoustic guitar; Fredrik Rasten, Murmurations for guitars played with electronic bows; and Owen Gardner, solo for microtonal electric guitar.

NOV 9 TUE 19:15 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Well Tuned Brass 2021: Downtown

Zinc & Copper play Phill Niblock's Baobob Zink, written for Z&C in 2014, as well as their composition Well Tuned Brass; Werner Durand discusses the downtown NYC and Berlin scenes and shares unreleased gems from his collection.

NOV 6 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sound Portraits: Kaffe Matthews

Doron Sadja hosts a listening, discussion, and performance session featuring sound artist Kaffe Matthews, who works live with space, data, things, and place to make new electroacoustic compositions.

NOV 4 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Nic Collins (!trumpet), Liz Allbee (trumpet), and Mazen Kerbaj (trumpet) present Exploded View, a trio for disassembled brass, with an additional set by Tony Elieh (solo electric bass).

NOV 3 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Fidan Aghayeva-Edler presents her new program Mobility & Fluctuations, a re-presentation of works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, Morton Feldman, and Miika Hyytiäinen.

OCT 31 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Vibrant Matter Portraits #6

Heather Frasch performs her solo work Weaving broken threads for digital cigar boxes & thread (2017) and the new ensemble piece I touch what I cannot quite reach… for violin, cello, kinetic sound objects & shadow boxes (2020), with Andrea Neumann, Lucy Railton, and Miako Klein.

OCT 29 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Spill Tony Buck (drums, percussion) and Magda Mayas (piano)

Brutter Fredrik Wallumrød (drums, electronics) and Christian Wallumrød (drum machines, synth, electronics)

OCT 28 THU 19:15 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [NOTE EARLY START TIME]

Phil Minton & Friends

A solo vocal set by Phil Minton, along with duo sets by Lea Bertucci & Cansu Tanrikulu and Audrey Chen & Hugo Esquinca (aka Voice/Process)

OCT 27 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Record release concert

Natural Realms by Bryan Eubanks (clave, feedback, soprano saxophone, electronics) and Xavier Lopez (electronics)

Judith Hamann, Humming Suites for solo cello and voice

OCT 25 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Record release concert

Michael Winter, Counterfeiting in Colonial Connecticut, performed by Elliot Simpson (guitar & electronics) and Michael Winter (reader)

Mariana Carvalho, voices

Freeman Edwards, 5 works for electric guitar, performed by Michael Winter

OCT 24 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sequence #11

Sarah Saviet and Mathis Mayr perform Marc Sabat's Claudius Ptolemy (violin and cello), Mathis Mayr's Ondas (cello and viola); Hildegard von Bingen glissando studies (vielle, baroque violin, and Ernst Surberg on synthesizer), and a new work by Joseph Lake for solo violin.

OCT 22 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Adam Goodwin (double bass) plays solo works by Andrew Jordan Miller, Fernando Grillo, Stefano Scodanibbio, Adam Goodwin, James Tenney, and Giacinto Scelsi.

OCT 21 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Elisabeth Coudoux (cello) joins Julius Windisch (piano, synthesizer), Simon Jermyn (electric bass), and Leif Berger (drums), capping a trio of concerts in Munich, Cologne, and Berlin.

OCT 16 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Andrew Bernstein performs a new work for alto saxophone and sustain guitar, joined by Owen Gardner.

Fredrik Rasten performs his recent Lineament I and II for four guitars, voice, and electronics.

OCT 15 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Achim Kaufmann (piano) plays in duo with Kazu Uchihashi (guitar) and in trio with Tobias Delius (saxophone, clarinet) and Nick Dunston (double bass).

OCT 13 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Alinéa Ensemble's Tyler Bouque sings Chaya Czernowin’s Adiantum Capillus-Veneris cycle and Tim McCormack’s panic around death.

OCT 12 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Longstanding collaborators Peter Evans and Elias Stemeseder detour to Berlin to perform two duo sets for trumpet and piano/synthesizer.

OCT 9 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sound Portraits: Nguyễn + Transitory

An evening of listening, discussion, and performance with interdisciplinary electronics duo Nguyễn + Transitory, with Sound Portraits host Doron Sadja.

OCT 8 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom #3

Solo electronics sets by Annie Garlid's UCC Harlo and singer and producer Yosa Peit.

OCT 5 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Elias Stemeseder & Georg Vogel perform their intricately constructed duo works for piano, spinnets, synthesizers, and Claviton, a 31-tone-per-octave keyboard constructed by Vogel.

OCT 4 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Graphème Vol. 1 publication concert

smallest functional unit (Tony Buck, Mazen Kerbaj, Magda Mayas, and Ute Wassermann) are joined by Anthea Caddy, Andrea Parkins, and Raed Yassin to perform works from the first volume of Graphème, a book series for unconventional, hybrid notational formats and graphic scores.

OCT 2 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Zea + Oscar Jan Hoogland is the duo of The Ex frontman Arnold de Boer (vocals, guitar) and Oscar Jan Hoogland (electric clavichord). Their off-kilter debut Summing was released in 2020 on Makkum Records.

OCT 1 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Bruce McClure performs TOWER for 16-mm film projector, fans, and loudspeakers, and Alex Mendizabal performs a new work from his membrane series.

SEP 29 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Lucie Vítková and Viola Yip perform a feedback set for accordion and harmonica, hacked Lazy Susan, speakers, and microphones, as well as a second set for two synthesizers.

SEP 25 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Microtub, the pioneering trio of Robin Hayward (microtonal F tuba), Peder Simonsen (microtonal C tuba), and Martin Taxt (microtonal C tuba), premieres its latest compositions.

SEP 23 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Antje Vowinckel's Hubraum for two vibrating speakers and objects (2020), performed by Vowinckel and Chris Heenan, uses everyday motoric sounds to explore hidden melodies. Also Vowinckel's Drag a rock and drop and roll performed by Vowinckel (soprano sax) and Sabine Ercklentz (trumpet) and a trio performance by Vowinckel, Heenan, and Ercklentz.

SEP 22 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Magda Mayas (piano, keyboards, objects, and playback) and artist Tina Douglas present Objects of Interest (Room 40) in this record and book release concert. Mayas performs four tactile visual scores by Tina Douglas exploring materiality and gesture between the visual and the sonic.

SEP 18 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Composer and drummer Martin Brandlmayr performs Vive les fantômes, a concert version of his SWR radio play awarded the Karl Sczuka Prize in 2018. In this work, Brandlymayr leads an imaginary dialogue with the phantoms of his artistic biography.

SEP 16 THU 19:00 DOORS 19:30 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Labor Neunzehn resident Matthias Koole performs recent works for guitar and electronics by Kaj Duncan David, Catherine Lamb, Michael Winter, Alessandro Massobrio (with video by Valentina Besegher), and Andrés Nuño de Buen.

SEP 15 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

How Noisy Are the Rooms? is the gleeful mashup trio of Joke Lanz (turntables), Almut Kühne (vocals), and Alfred Vogel (percussion), bringing together a broad range of noise, trip-hop, and jazz influences.

SEP 14 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Zinc & Copper continues its Well Tuned Brass series with performances of Cat Lamb's A Medial Line (2021) and Hayden Chisholm's Bonacci's Son's True Prime Time (2021) (UA), followed by short conversations with the composers.

SEP 11 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Famous Grapes Recordings x 20 Seconds Magazine

Niko LFO (synth, voice, mics, radio ecosystem) and Grischa Lichtenberger (electronics) perform solo sets to mark the release of Niko LFO's Aurality on Famous Grapes and the publication of Issue 3 of 20 Seconds Magazine.

SEP 9 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Lina Allemano's Ohrenschmaus performs trumpeter Allemano’s distinctive compositions, with Dan Peter Sundland (bass) and Michael Griener (drums). Their debut album Rats and Mice was released in March 2020 to much critical fanfare.

SEP 8 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

The International Nothing, the psychoacoustic clarinet duo of Kai Fagaschinski and Michael Thieke, premieres their latest composition Just None of Those Things (2021), to be featured on their fifth album release.

SEP 7 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Leading new music ensemble Sonar Quartett perform their recent composition PETRAM (2021, WP).

SEP 4 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sound Portraits: Thomas Ankersmit

Sound Portraits is a series that explores the work of composers who are paving the way for contemporary electronic music. Host Doron Sadja kicks off its Artist Sessions with a live listening and discussion session with Thomas Ankersmit.

SEP 3 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:00 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Bassist James Ilgenfritz and bass clarinetist Katie Porter present solo works by Teodora Stepancic, Devin Maxwell, Lucie Vítková, and Gergely Szabó, and perform together with Viola Yip, Nicola Hein, Chris Heenan, and Axel Dörner.

SEP 2 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Federico Pozzer (piano) & Lucio Tasca (guitar) perform Breath II (2017), a work in which the three cycles of breath (inhalation, exhalation, pause) act as a time regulator.

AUG 31 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Karlrecords showcase

Three artists with recent or upcoming releases on Berlin's Karlrecords perform as a trio for the first time: Aidan Baker (guitar, effects), Ale Hop (guitar, electronics) & Audrey Chen (voice, electronics).

AUG 26 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

FS New Discantus Quintet, performing compositions of Lucio Capece (soprano sax, field recordings), with Tatiana Heuman (percussion), Gerard Lebik (tenor saxophone), Mike Majkowski (double bass), and Quentin Tolimieri (piano, synthesizer)

AUG 25 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

At the International Congress of Arab Music in Cairo in 1932, the musicologist Mady Humbert-Lavergne suggested using the Ondes Martenot to play Arab music. Inspired by this idea, Khyam Allami (oud) and Julie Normal (Ondes Martenot) present an exploration of the sonic and musical possibilities between their instruments, centered around the tonalities of the Arab maqām system, and will premiere composed and improvised pieces for oud, Ondes Martenot, and electronics.

AUG 24 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Porta Chiusa, the long-standing microtonal clarinet trio of Paed Conca, Hans Koch, and Michael Thieke, present their latest works.

Composer and pianist Quentin Tolimieri performs a new work from his soprano and bass melodica series.

AUG 23 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Jermyn–Gropper–Eldh–Akintaya

Simon Jermyn (electric guitar) reforms this electric jazz quartet, with Phillip Gropper (saxophones), Petter Eldh (electric bass), and new arrival Lukas Akintaya (drums)

AUG 12 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Els Vandeweyer celebrates the release of trash (Ediciones Capablanca 2021), her new record for trash guitar and voice.

Johannes Schleiermacher (buchla, sax, and flute), Anaïs Tuerlinckx (multi-stringed box), and Els Vandeweyer (vibraphone) peform as the trio MUCKLA 3000.

AUG 11 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

ReichBaumgärtnerPringle

The virtuosic duo of Maria Reich (viola, violin) & Mark Pringle (piano) are joined by drummer Moritz Baumgärtner.

AUG 10 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

A send-off concert for Joe Talia, featuring the duo Joe Talia (drums) & Oren Ambarchi (guitar and electronics), and the trio Joe Talia (drums), Sam Dunscombe (bass clarinet) & Julia Reidy (guitar)

AUG 7 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Jordan Dykstra and Koen Nutters, In Better Shape Than You Found Me (2021) (world premiere), performed by Jordan Dykstra (free-reed), Hannes Lingens (crotales, vibraphone), Manuel Pessoa de Lima (piano), and Lucy Railton (cello)

AUG 6 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Manuel Pessoa de Lima, Brazil Means Red (2021), a lecture-performance on whiteness in Brazilian music


Jordan Dykstra, Sunrunning in Reverse (2021) (world premiere) for voices, playback, and objects, performed by Jordan Dykstra and Jessie Marino

AUG 5 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour #5

Avantgarde vocalist Frauke Aulbert presents Utopia Macramé, a theatrical performance-lecture in which sociologist and anthropologist Dr. Ké de le Praire guides us through the processes leading to the proclamation of matriarchy as the status quo in the year 2049.

AUG 3 TUE 19:00 DOORS 19:30 CONCERT [EARLY START TIME]

Well Tuned Brass 2021: Refraction

Brass ensemble Zinc & Copper kick off their new series with Hanna Hartman's GARDEN (2021), Christoph Herndler's vom festen, das weiche (2007), and a conversation on common points of the tonal and color spectrums.

AUG 1 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

the whole world to hide

Jessica Aszodi (soprano), Richard Valitutto (piano) and Ryan Muncy (saxophone) perform songs by Poulenc and Vivier, solo works by Du Yun and Federico Mompou, and George Lewis's Shadowgraph 5.

JUL 29 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Double record release concert

Beacon Sound releases A Fog Like Liars Loving by Leider, the doom-song quartet of Rishin Singh, featuring Sam Dunscombe (clarinets), Nina Guo (voice), Derek Shirley (bass, percussion), and Rishin Singh (trombone).

Syrphe Records releases Turchesi Miracolosi by The Pond, the electroacoustic vocal duo of Elisabetta Lanfredini (voice) and Nicolas Wiese (processsing & feedback)

JUL 28 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Composer Conrad Winslow's Dry County for solo piano and Longliner Trio for piano trio (world premieres) and Keep an Open Channel for solo piano (2021), performed by Liam Mallett (flute), Joseph Kromholz (violin), and Conrad Winslow (piano).

JUL 26 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Carolyn Chen portrait concert

rara avis (2015) for solo cello, with "Woodycock" introduction, performed by Judith Hamann

How to assemble (2012/15) for 7 voices (Jessica Aszodi, Nina Guo, Richard Valitutto, Sarah Saviet, Michiko Ogawa, Manuel Lima, Sam Dunscombe) and Persimmons (2012), a round in 4 parts (Jessica Aszodi, Nina Guo, Judith Hamann, Sarah Saviet)

The movement of glass through a house (2013) (short film by Carolyn Chen) and Hand Catching Flour (2018) (short film by Lyndsay Bloom, music by Carolyn Chen, commissioned and performed by Michiko Ogawa)

JUL 25 SUN 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Opening night: Jennifer Walshe & Charles Ives

Nina Guo (soprano), Joe Houston (piano), and Sarah Saviet (violin) present an evening of songs by Jennifer Walshe and Charles Ives, plus Ives's Three-Page Sonata for piano and Violin Sonata No. 2.

DEC 10 (THU), 11 (FRI), 12 (SAT) 19:00 LIVESTREAM

KNM Contemporaries: Music in the Making 2020

For three days, KNM Contemporaries offers a platform for intercultural composition, listening, and discussion, featuring solo pieces by Francisco C. Goldschmidt, Macarena Rosmanich, Martin Schüttler, Anda Kryeziu, Füsun Köksal, Anaïs-Nour Benlachhab, Catherine Lamb, Matti Heininen, Hunjoo Jung, and Emre Dündar, performed by members of Ensemble KNM Berlin. Livestream presentations and concerts broadcast from KM28 each night from 19:00. Free viewing at www.kammerensemble.de.

OCT 31 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Power Loom #2

Power Loom continues its new series for Berlin-based electronics with solo sets by Mario de Vega and Cammack Lindsey.

OCT 30 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Entr'acte and Stellage record release

Lucio Capece presents his new album Epimoric Tide for slide sax and electronics, and Quentin Tolimieri performs solo piano.

OCT 29 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Nowhere Street #1

Peter Margasak kicks off his Nowhere Street series with crys cole performing a piece of work and Deborah Walker performing Starflux for cello and electronics.

2020 OCT 24 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT at KM28

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 6/6)

M.O. Abott, V1 for small ensemble

Catherine Lamb, Mirror for solo bass

Marc Sabat, Divide for small ensemble

James Tenney, Glissade for violin, cello, and bass and Just Another Bagatelle for violin and cello

[program]

2020 OCT 23 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT at KM28

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 5/6)

An Introduction to Just Intonation, a talk with demonstrations by Frank Reinecke & Helge Slaatto

Wolfgang von Schweinitz, Plainsound Glissando Modulation for violin and bass

[Concert postponed due to travel restrictions.]

2020 OCT 21 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT at KM28

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 4/6)

Thomas Nicholson, WENN for alto flute, bass clarinet, and violin

Chiyoko Szlavnics, Partial Response for solo guitar; Quick Figure for two violins; and Freehand Poitras for two violins and cello

James Tenney, Bridge for two microtonal pianos (eight handed)

[program]

2020 OCT 19 MON 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT at KM28

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 3/6)

James Tenney, Quintext for string quartet and bass

Fredrik Rasten, View for solo cello

Marc Sabat, Partite Requiem for solo cello

Catherine Lamb, Prisma Interius VIII for small ensemble

[program]

2020 OCT 17 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT at KM28

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 2/6)

Roundtable discussion of James Tenney, with special guests

John Cage, Ryoanji for trombone and percussion

James Tenney, Valentine Manifesto; Walter Zimmermann's Desert Plants telephone interview with Tenney; and Charles Ives's Concorde Sonata (performed by Tenney, recording)

[program]

2020 OCT 16 FRI 18:00 DOORS, 18:30 and 21:15 CONCERTS at KINDL Galerie

Harmonic Space 2020 (Day 1/6)

James Tenney, For Ann (rising), Harmonium #7, Postal Pieces Nos. 1-10, Phases for Edgard Varese, and 'Scend for Scelsi

Harmonic Space Orchestra and guests

[program]

2020 OCT 9 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Tomoko Akasaka (viola) and Marcin Masecki (piano) perform J. S. Bach's Partita No. 6 in E minor, Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, and Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3 in G minor.

2020 OCT 7 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

**Y** aka Four Star Why, the psychedelic rock-jazz outfit of Liz Kosack (synthesizer), Steve Heather (drums), and Dan Peter Sundland (bass).

2020 OCT 3 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Sequence #10

Joe Houston (piano) and Sarah Saviet (violin) perform James Weeks, Wie soll ich meine Seele halten (2005); Ann Cleare, Inner (2009); Joe Houston, lines, spaces (2020); Rebecca Saunders, Duo (1996); and Morton Feldman, Spring of Chosroes (1977).

2020 OCT 2 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

The Pitch, with Boris Baltschun (electric pump organ), Morton Joh (vibraphone), Koen Nutters (double bass), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

2020 OCT 1 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Hervé Boghossian, Green Cardigan (For Jim O'Rourke) Part 1, for solo guitar

Bryan Eubanks (saxophone electronics and clave), Xavier Lopez (synthesizer and keyboards) & Derek Shirley (drums)

2020 SEP 30 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Sequence #9

ELISION Ensemble perform Harrison Birtwistle's Four Interludes for a Tragedy (bassett clarinet & tape), Liza Lim's Su Song Star Map for solo violin and Microbiome for solo clarinet (UA), Richard Barrett's tract (solo piano) and flechtwerk (clarinet & piano), and Matthew Sergeant's bet denagel (solo baroque violin). Carl Rosman (clarinet), Sarah Saviet (violin), and Alex Waite (piano)

2020 SEP 26 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Power Loom #1

Power Loom, a new series featuring electronic music mainly from Berlin, kicks off with solo sets by Broshuda and Wilted Woman.

2020 SEP 24 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour #4

Nina Guo & Augustė Vickunaitė, duo for voice and reel-to-reel tape machines; Manuel Pessoa de Lima presenting his new album Friseur for solo piano and playback; and Jessica Aszodi, against nature (solo performance)

2020 SEP 23 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Adam Pultz Melbye performs solo works for FAAB (Feedback-Actuated Augmented Bass) and contrabass.

Bex Burch performs solo percussion, including the gyil, a xylophone from Dagaare, Ghana.

2020 SEP 22 TUE 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

A solo piano set by Elias Stemeseder, followed by a set with new trio partners Laura Schuler (violin) and Nick Dunston (bass)

2020 SEP 19 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 19:30 CONCERT (EARLY START TIME)

Vertical Railway: An Elevator Project

Christina Ertl-Shirley's installation on the elevator as a sounding narrative space, featuring new works inspired by elevators and elevator music, composed and performed by Hilà Lahav, Sabine Ercklentz & Andrea Neumann, Maria Bertel (live streamed), and JD Zazie.

2020 SEP 18 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Thomas Ankersmit, solo electronics, and Joe Talia, solo tape and electronics

2020 SEP 17 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Record release concert

Vinyl -terror & -horror (Greta Christensen and Camilla Sørensen) present their new album THE SOUND AROUND YOU, featuring George Kentros (violin)

2020 SEP 12 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Composer, pianist, and electroacoustic musician Anthony Pateras performs solo piano; sound artist and composer HATAM presents The Sublime Object.

2020 SEP 11 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Zinc & Copper: Well Tuned Brass

Melancholic & Hopeful

A remote conversation with Duane Pitre and Hilary Jeffery

Duane Pitre, Pons (work in progress)

Hilary Jeffery, Mining for Modulations, part 1 (UA), performed by Zinc & Copper, with Dearbhla Nolan (trumpet)

2020 SEP 10 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Zinc & Copper: Well Tuned Brass

Modes & Music

A conversation on modal music with Cenk Ergün and Elena Kakaliagou

Cenk Ergün, Small Small (Berlin premiere), performed by Zinc & Copper

2020 SEP 9 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Zinc & Copper: Well Tuned Brass

Blues & Tuning

A conversation with Robin Hayward on blues and microtonality, followed by Blue Brass, an improvisation by Zinc & Copper

Robin Hayward, Alpha Centauri (Berlin premiere), performed by Zinc & Copper

2020 SEP 8 TUE 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Zinc & Copper: Well Tuned Brass

Pop & Harmony

A conversation with Ellen Arkbro on a harmonious way of working in dialogue with pop music

Ellen Arkbro, CHORDS for Brass (Berlin premiere), performed by Zinc & Copper

2020 SEP 4 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Season Opener (cont'd)

Our season opener continues with Petter Eldh & Bendik Giske (double bass & saxophone); Lucy Railton & Petter Eldh (cello & double bass); Johnny Chang (solo violin); Morton Joh & Stine Janvin (short film); Judith Hamann (solo cello); and Lucio Capece (solo bass clarinet)

2020 SEP 3 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Season Opener

Lucy Railton invites friends (and friends of friends) for two nights of duo and solo performances, including Khyam Allami (solo electroacoustic oud); Jasmine Guffond (solo electronics), Stine Janvin (solo), Judith Hamann & Lucy Railton (cello duo); Elias Stemeseder (solo piano); and Cansu Tanrıkulu & Nick Dunston (voice & double bass)

2020 MAR 12 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Macri Cáceres & Hatifnatten, featuring Macri Cáceres (concert flute, ceramic flutes), Sabine Vogel (concert flute, ceramic flutes) and Ute Wassermann (ceramic flutes, voice, bird whistles) performing on self-made Meso and South American pre-Hispanic instruments

2020 MAR 7 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Morton Feldman, For John Cage (1982), performed by Sarah Saviet (violin) and Joe Houston (piano)

2020 MAR 5 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Morton Feldman, For Bunita Marcus (1985), performed by Joe Houston (piano)

2020 MAR 4 WED 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Morton Feldman, Patterns in a Chromatic Field (1981), performed by Lucy Railton (cello) and Joe Houston (piano)

2020 MAR 2 MON 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour #3

Popebama (Erin Rogers and Dennis Sullivan) perform duos by Erin Rogers, Paul Pinto, Jenna Lyle, and Dennis Sullivan; Rama Gottfried performs excerpts from his video-puppetry work Scenes from the Plastisphere

2020 FEB 29 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Microtub, with Robin Hayward (microtonal F tuba), Peder Simonsen (microtonal C tuba, synthesizers), and Martin Taxt (microtonal C tuba)

2020 FEB 28 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Glue, 10th anniversary concert, with Tom Arthurs (trumpet), Miles Perkin (contrabass), and Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums & microphones)

2020 FEB 26 WED 19:30 DOORS, 20:00 START TIME

Sound Portraits #1

Sound Portraits presents a listening and discussion session on Maryanne Amacher, hosted by Doron Sadja.

2020 FEB 25 TUE 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Banishing Ritual release concert

Adam Goodwin (solo bass) plays Scodanibbio, Scelsi and Goodwin, followed by Adam Goodwin, Book of Murmur (excerpts) for string quartet and Iron Age for violin and piano, with Adam Goodwin (bass), Penelope Gkika (violin), Shasta Ellenbogen (viola), Amélie Legrand (cello), Maroulita de Kol (piano)

2020 FEB 24 MON 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

HEAR in NOW, the string trio of Mazz Swift (violin/vocals), Silvia Bolognesi (bass) and Tomeka Reid (cello)

2020 FEB 20 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Vibrant Matter Portraits #4

Lucie Vítková performs Emergency - Migration (synthesizer, voice, tap dance); Wild Animal (sonic costume, accordion, voice); and Vibrant Matter (accordion, hichiriki, objects, voice), with Evelyn Saylor (voice, synthesizer, electronics), Stellan Veloce (cello, voice), and Martyna Poznańska (field recordings, objects, voice)

2020 FEB 15 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> #10

tmrw> tape label presents solo sets by Eric Bauer (reel-to-reel tape recorder, electronics) and Seiji Morimoto (electronics)

2020 FEB 14 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Jean-Luc Guionnet & Seijiro Murayama, duo for saxophone and percussion; Leila Bordreuil, solo cello

2020 FEB 10 MON 19:00 VERNISSAGE 20:00 ARTIST TALK

The Golden Age #4

Exhibition of recent paintings by Christian Perdix, followed by a talk with Heiko Pfreundt and Lisa Schorm, directors of Kreuzberg Pavillon, on the challenges faced by Berlin project spaces in creating viable alternative structures to that of the commercial gallery world.

2020 FEB 8 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Australian Bushfire Benefit

A fundraiser concert with Felicity Mangan, Joe Talia, Ned Collette, Merja Kokkonen, and Jessica Ekomane. All concert proceeds will be donated to the Seed Indigenous Youth Climate Network.

2020 FEB 7 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Sequence #8

Sarah Saviet (violin) and Susanne Peters (flutes) play Natasha Barrett's Sagittarius A* (with electronics by Nicholas Moroz) and works by Jason Eckardt, Evan Johnson, and Timothy McCormack.

2020 FEB 6 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Seth Josel premieres new solo guitar works by William Hellermann (reconstructed by Josel), Nicolas Collins, and Daniela Fantechi.

Nicolas Collins performs Immortal Coil (2019-20) for electromagnetic feedback and other works for live electronics.

2020 FEB 1 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Luc Ex (bass) debuts his new trio with Audrey Chen (voice, electronics) and DJIllvibe (turntables); Felicity Mangan, solo electronics and field recordings

2020 JAN 31 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Composer Alex Mendizabal gives a site-specific concert for membranes, water, and soap; performance artist Mattin presents his solo for audience.

2020 JAN 30 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

The percussion and electronics duo reConvert perform Fernando Manassero's Amoeba and other works, with video by Ramiro Iturrioz. Mads Emil Dreyer's short film Bølger (2015) will also be presented.

2020 JAN 25 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Kink Gong (aka Laurent Jeanneau) presents an audiovisual work comprising material from his acclaimed releases Chinese Voice (2019), Dali Market China (2007), Xinjiang 2009 (2018), Tibetan Buddhism Trip (2016), Morsing Bimo 1997 (2018), and Lisu Thailand (2013).

2020 JAN 24 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Sam Dunscombe presents his recent compositions Outside Ludlow (Desert Disco) for quarter-inch tape, field recordings, and analog and digital synthesis and Eternities Return, a multi-channel synthesized work for sine waves.

2020 JAN 23 THU 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Judith Hamann plays Pulse Studies II for solo cello, and Jon Heilbron plays "January 22. Thomas Crow appears out of his mind. Sub-inspector King shot himself on the police station verandah. Another hot day." for solo contrabass

2020 JAN 20 MON 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Release concert for Das B.'s first album Canopy, with Tony Buck (drums), Mazen Kerbaj (trumpet), Magda Mayas (piano) and Mike Majkowski (bass)

2020 JAN 18 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT (note early start time)

The Mouthfeel is a series that explores poetry, narrative, and lecture in the context of experimental music and sound. Edition No. 2 features Antje Vowinckel, Kathi Hofer, Luci Dayhew, Nathan Gray, and T. Kowalski (in conjunction with CTM Vorspiel 2020.)

2020 JAN 17 FRI 19:30 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT (note early start time)

tmrw> #09

tmrw> tape label presents Nina Guo & Augustė Vickunaitė's duo for high soprano and reel-to-reel tape recorder, Emilio Gordoa's Sound Emancipations I.II, and William "Bilwa" Costa's premiere of number phase: 12 - 19 / 20 - 90.

2020 JAN 15 WED 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour #2

Jennifer Torrence and Simon Løffler perform Graduale by Simon Løffler; Choral by Jeppe Virenfeldt Ernst; An elemental thing by Liza Lim; and Diomedeidae by Simon Løffler.

2020 JAN 14 TUE 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 EVENT

BGNM #4

Electronics composer, label manager, and author Cedrík Fermont and composer, musician, and poet Tomomi Adachi present their recent work and discuss currents within the global contemporary music scene.

2020 JAN 13 MON 19:30 DOORS, 20:30 CONCERT

Silke Eberhard, winner of Jazzpreis Berlin 2019, starts the year with a performance by her flagship trio, with Jan Roder (bass) and Kay Lübke (drums).

2020 JAN 11 SAT 19:30 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT (note early start time)

The International Nothing celebrate its 20th anniversary with Three Nights of Nothing. The series begins at KM28 with Morton Feldman's Palais de Mari (1986), performed by Antonis Anissegos (solo piano); Seamus Cater, Traces of Alexander J. Ellis (2020) for voice and extended Pythagorean concertina; and The International Nothing (Kai Fagaschinski & Michael Thieke, clarinets & compositions) performing Less Action, Less Excitement, Less Everything (2006-09)

2019 DEC 18 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:00 INSTALLATION

Serge Baghdassarians & Boris Baltschun, Name-dropping (2019) An audio-visual environment incorporating a hacked technical device, a singing text-to-speech system, voices from video tutorials, religious movies, talk shows and lectures, and an interview that never took place.

2019 DEC 17 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> #08

Amir Bolzman (solo electronics) and Delmore FX (solo electronics)

2019 DEC 15 SUN 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Taratil 'id al-milad: Polish Christmas Songs in Arabic, performed by Barbara Kinga Majewska (voice) & Marcin Masecki (piano, synthesizer)

2019 DEC 14 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Tristano at 100 continues its exploration of songs by Lennie Tristano, Lee Konitz, and Warne Marsh. Frank Gratkowski (reeds, flute), Håvard Wiik (piano), Heinrich Köbberling (drums), and Jonas Westergaard (bass)

2019 DEC 13 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Smith Janet Chris Newman (voice and songs), Seth Josel (electric guitar and bass guitar) and Peter Meyer (electric guitar) present the latest incarnation of 1980s chamber-punk band Janet Smith.

2019 DEC 12 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

75 Dollar Bill Rick Brown (percussion) and Che Chen (guitar), with guest Andrew Lafkas (bass)

2019 DEC 11 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Partitions & Resonances #4

illogical harmonies (Johnny Chang & Mike Majkowski) follow their Another Timbre release Volume with a new album Circuit on ftarri, with special guest d'incise.

2019 DEC 7 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The Still (Steve Heather, Rico Lee, and Derek Shirley) are joined by guest keyboardist Liz Kosack (synthesizer and piano)

2019 DEC 6 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:00 CONCERT (EARLY START TIME)

Entangled Sounds #6

Marta Zapparoli (tapes, antennas, radio receiver, detector), dieb13 (turntables), and JD Zazie (turntables, mixer, CDJ)

2019 DEC 5 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Pip performs Possible Worlds, their latest release on SOFA, featuring Torstein Lavik Larsen (trumpet, sampler, synthesizer) and Fredrik Rasten (guitars, electronics)

2019 DEC 4 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Shelley Hirsch & Joke Lanz, duo for voice and turntables; Ambient Rage, solo electronics

2019 DEC 2 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Release concert on Edition Wandelweiser

Dante Boon (solo piano) plays works from two new releases on Edition Wandelweiser: Rishin Singh's out from the blinding white and Dante Boon's hannesson . boon . philippakopoulos.

2019 NOV 30 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Gordoa, Nakamura & Scott Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone) Toshimaru Nakamura (no-input mixing board) & Richard Scott (synthesizer)

2019 NOV 29 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Eubanks, Nakamura & Neumann Bryan Eubanks (saxophone electronics), Toshimaru Nakamura (no-input mixing board) & Andrea Neumann (inside piano)

2019 NOV 28 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Håvard Wiik, solo piano

2019 NOV 27 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

RMF Olaf Rupp (guitar), Mathias Mueller (trombone) and Rudi Fischerlehner (drums); JR3 Rudi Mahall (clarinet), Jan Roder (bass) and Olaf Rupp (guitar)

2019 NOV 23 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:00 CONCERT (EARLY START TIME)

Lucy Railton presents Tongue Depressor Henry Birdsey (fiddle, lap steel) and Zach Rowden (fiddle); Olle Holmberg aka Moon Wheel (electronics) ; and Rozemarie Heggen (bass) & Hilary Jeffery (trombone).

2019 NOV 22 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 SHARP CONCERT

Dean Roberts presents his new album, coming soon on Erstwhile Records, with an opening set by Aperture Elisabetta and Emanuele Porcinai (voice, bass, electronics)

2019 NOV 21 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Walter Zimmermann presents Irene Kurka singing John Cage's Eight Whiskus (1984), Mirakus² (1984), and Sonnekus² (1985) with antiphons by Hildegard von Bingen.

2019 NOV 20 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> #07

Peter Strickmann, objects and electronics, and DJ SchluchT, tape and electronics

2019 NOV 16 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Kaufmann, Kosack & Marien A live recorded concert with Achim Kaufmann (piano), Liz Kosack (synthesizer), and Christian Marien (percussion)

2019 NOV 15 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Johann Lindvall, compositions for solo piano and ensemble, with Johan Lindvall (piano), Fredrik Rasten (guitar and voice), and Derek Shirley (cello)

2019 NOV 14 THU 18:30 DOORS; 19:00 EVENT; 20:00 CONCERT

The opening event of Musica Sanae in Berlin, with Tiziana Bertoncini, Nero Lento (violin and playback and light); Les énérves, Stultifera navis (acousmatic with live mix/EQ); and Anthony Pateras, The Traces of a Mistake, the Most Simple One Possible the Reactions of Even Younger Children (piano and electronics), composed by Rohan Drape and Anthony Pateras. (The launch of Positionen and Glissando magazines is at 19:00, with performances from 20:00.)

2019 NOV 13 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

David Watson & Tony Buck Guitar/bagpipes and drums; Narodniki, with Patrick Holmes (clarinet), Axel Dörner (trumpet), Andrew Lafkas (bass), and Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums)

2019 NOV 12 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

BGNM #3

Jessica Ekomane & SAVVY Contemporary's Kamila Metwaly present recent work and engage in discussion.

2019 NOV 9 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Michael Gordon, Timber (2009), performed by Mantra Percussion (Al Cerulo, Michael McCurdy, Joe Bergen, Chris Graham, Joe Tucker, and Mark Utley)

Jessie Marino, Shirtology - Karaoke Version, an adaptation of Jérôme Bel's Shirtology (1997)

2019 NOV 8 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Entangled Sounds #5

Camilla Vatne Barratt-Due, solo for accordion reeds, altered mechanical system

Strotter Inst. & Peter Vukmirovic Stevens, Bile Noire for modified turntables & piano

2019 NOV 7 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Rieko Okuda's Paranorm for solo piano; and Metal Illusion, Rieko Okuda and Els Vandeweyer (piano, xylophone, tap dance)

2019 NOV 6 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Series :: presents

André O. Möller, Just Seconds (2002) for throat singing and electronics, performed by Möller, and New untitled work (2019), performed by Rebecca Lane (flutes), Catherine Lamb (viola), and Derek Shirley (double bass)

2019 NOV 5 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Hermione Johnson & Tony Buck, duo for piano and drums; Marina Cyrino & Matthias Koole, duo for hybrid flutes and electric guitar

2019 NOV 4 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Mariel Roberts, solo cello, performing works by Wojtek Blecharz, David Brynjar Franzson, Mariel Roberts, and Sam Pluta

2019 NOV 2 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Mikroton release concert

SINK Chris Abrahams (DX7), Marcello Busato (drums), Andrea Ermke (mini discs and mixing board), Arthur Rother (guitar) mark their first album-length release after 18 years of live performance.

2019 NOV 1 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Ishibashi - Talia - Yamamoto - Dunscombe - Hamann Eiko Ishibashi (piano, flute, electronics), Joe Talia (Revox 1/4” tape, percussion), Tatsuhisa Yamamoto (drums), with Sam Dunscombe (clarinet, electronics) and Judith Hamann (cello)

2019 OCT 31 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Vibrant Matter Portrait Concert #3

Sarah Hughes, With Object, Writhing Body (2019) performed by Sarah Hughes (zither, piano and objects) and Kissing Repeat (2019) and Surreal Imaginings of Men (2017) performed by Sarah Hughes, Rebecca Lane (flute and objects), Koen Nutters (bass and objects), and Felicity Mangan (field recordings and objects)

2019 OCT 30 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Worst Behaviour #1

Worst Behavior kicks off their series with "Welcome to Our Worst," with David Pocknee, Cotard Etude # 3, performed by Jessica Aszodi; Jessie Marino, Remappings, perforrmed by Marino & Aszodi; Jessica Aszodi & Martin Hansen, New Work; David Pocknee, Improvisation; and Jessie Marino & Jessica Aszodi, A map of the world on the face of the machine

2019 OCT 28 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Partitions & Resonances #3

Taku Sugimoto, Octet (2019), performed by Johnny Chang (violin), Samuel Dunscombe (clarinet), Jon Heilbron (double bass), Catherine Lamb (viola), Rebecca Lane (flute), Michiko Ogawa (clarinet), Lucy Railton (cello), and Fredrik Rasten (guitar)

Mieko Shiomi, Boundary Music (1963), a collective realization by the octet members plus Stefan Thut, Minami Saeki, and Taku Sugimoto


2019 OCT 26 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

The Dogmatics Chris Abrahams (piano) & Kai Fagaschinski (clarinet); Simultan Simon James Phillips (piano) & Werner Dafeldecker (live processing)

2019 OCT 25 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Werner Durand @ 65 with Victor Meertens (hammered guitars), Gianpaolo Peres (mirliton), and Phonosphere (Jens Strüver & Werner Durand)

2019 OCT 24 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Series ::

James Tenney's Koan (1971) performed by Johnny Chang (violin), and Having Never Written a Note For Percussion (1971), performed by Hannes Lingens (cymbal)

2019 OCT 22 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Day & Taxi Christoph Gallio (soprano, alto, and c-melody saxophones, composition ), Silvan Jeger (bass and voice), and Gerry Hemingway (drums)

2019 OCT 21 MON 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Olivia Block (cassette tapes, microphones, synthesizer/organ, and piano) and Lucio Capece (bass clarinet, slide saxophone, analog filter, and suspended mini-speakers) perform new duo compositions.

2019 OCT 19 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> #06

tmrw> cassette label presents solo sets by 八月 jadwiga™ (vaporwave) and Lukatoyboy (instructional and demonstration tapes)

2019 OCT 18 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Georg Graewe, Mass und Ausmass for solo piano

2019 OCT 17 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the third of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

2019 OCT 16 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the second of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

2019 OCT 15 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Exercises, the first of three days with Håvard Wiik (piano), Ken Vandermark (reeds), Christof Kurzmann (lloopp), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

2019 OCT 12 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Series ::

Michael Winter, a lot of tiles (trivial scan) (installation); for gregory chaitin (piano); and ostinato and interrupt (guitar and electronics)

Robert Blatt, book of hours (two dictaphones, radio and metronome) and reading the dictionary (with Ben Glas, Joseph Kudirka, David Pocknee, and Michael Winter)

2019 OCT 11 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Ernstalbrecht Stiebler presents Tilman Kanitz performing John Cage, Etudes Boreales (for solo cello) (1978) and One7 (for solo cello) (1991); Morton Feldman, Projection 1, for cello (1950); and an improvised work with Ernstalbrecht Stiebler (piano)

2019 OCT 10 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Ensemble Pamplemousse presents Audible Question Mark, six new works composed and performed by David Broome, Natacha Diels, Andrew Greenwald, Bryan Jacobs, Jessie Marino, and Weston Olencki

2019 OCT 5 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Abrahams, Grip & Johansson, with Chris Abrahams (piano), Joel Grip (bass), and Sven-Åke Johansson (drums)

2019 OCT 4 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Mazen Kerbaj, trumpet (solo set), and Mazen Kerbaj, trumpet and electronics (solo set). A double vinyl album release concert for Kerbaj's "Trumpet Solo Vol. 2.1 and 2.2".

2019 OCT 2 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Chris Abrahams (piano, DX7, and electronics) & Andrea Parkins (accordion, objects, and electronics)

2019 SEP 28 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Achim Kaufmann, solo piano, and MERMAIDS (right now) Tobias Delius (reeds), Yorgos Dimitriadis (drums), and Sascha Henkel (guitar)

2019 SEP 27 FRI 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

tmrw> #5

Solo sets by DMNSZ (4-track recorders and sampler) and LOSZ (electronics) & Spherical Aberration (video)

2019 SEP 25 WED 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Isabelle Duthoit & Ute Wassermann, duo for voices

Bepler, Heather & Schick, with Jonathan Bepler (objects & electronics), Steve Heather (percussion & electronics), and Ignaz Schick (percussion & electronics)

2019 SEP 24 TUE 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Mode Records release

Walter Zimmermann, Lokale Musik (1977-81): 10 Fränkische Tänze (without drone) – Keuper – 10 Fränkische Tänze (with drone), performed by Sonar Quartett, followed by improvised music for string quartet

2019 SEP 21 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Quentin Tolimieri, solo piano, and Quentin Tolimieri & Chris Hill, piano and drums

2019 SEP 20 FRI 19:00 DOOR, 19:30 CONCERT (Note the early start time.)

Dumpf Edition CD release and talk, moderated by Leonie Reineke

Segmod is a non-standard sound synthesis that embraces the discrete nature of digital sound. New Segmod compositions will be performed by Daniele Pozzi, Luc Döbereiner, Hanns Holger Rutz, David Pirrò, Yota Morimoto, Lula Romero, Miriam Akkermann, Ji Youn Kang, Casper Schipper, and Martin Lorenz.

2019 SEP 19 THU 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Rolando Hernández, Qué es la voz cuando sus elementos desaparecen? (2012); Mundstück: Andrea Neumann & Rolando Hernández; and Víctor del Moral Rivera & Willie Gurner, Spamglish


2019 SEP 15 SUN 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Tetuzi Akiyama & Hervé Boghossian, duo for acoustic guitars

2019 SEP 14 SAT 19:30 DOOR, 20:30 CONCERT

Brown, Gratkowski & Bauer, featuring Chris Brown (piano), Frank Gratkowski (reeds) and Matthias Bauer (bass)