KM28

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, 12043 Berlin mail@km28.de booking requests

SEP 18 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik

Composer and drummer Martin Brandlmayr performs Vive les fantômes, a concert version of his SWR radio play awarded the Karl Sczuka Prize in 2018. In this work, Brandlymayr leads an imaginary dialogue with the phantoms of his artistic biography.

SEP 22 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik

Magda Mayas (piano, keyboards, objects, and playback) and artist Tina Douglas present Objects of Interest (Room 40) in this record and book release concert. Mayas performs four tactile visual scores by Tina Douglas exploring materiality and gesture between the visual and the sonic.

SEP 23 THU 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik

Antje Vowinckel's Hubraum for two vibrating speakers and objects (2020), performed by Vowinckel and Chris Heenan, uses everyday motoric sounds to explore hidden melodies. Also Vowinckel's Drag a rock and drop and roll performed by Vowinckel (soprano sax) and Sabine Ercklentz (trumpet) and a trio performance by Vowinckel, Heenan, and Ercklentz.

SEP 25 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik

Microtub, the pioneering trio of Robin Hayward (microtonal F tuba), Peder Simonsen (microtonal C tuba), and Martin Taxt (microtonal C tuba), premieres its latest compositions.

SEP 29 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Monat der zeitgenössischen Musik

Lucie Vítková and Viola Yip reunite to perform a feedback set for accordion and harmonica, hacked Lazy Susan, speakers, and microphones, as well as a set for two synthesizers.

[reserve seat]

OCT 1 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Bruce McClure performs TOWER for 16-mm film projector, fans, and loudspeakers, and Alex Mendizabal performs a new work from his membrane series.

[reserve seat]

OCT 2 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Zea + Oscar Jan Hoogland is the duo of The Ex frontman Arnold de Boer (vocals, guitar) and Oscar Jan Hoogland (electric clavichord). Their off-kilter debut Summing was released in 2020 on Makkum Records.

[reserve seat]

OCT 4 MON 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Graphème Vol. 1 publication concert

smallest functional unit (Tony Buck, Mazen Kerbaj, Magda Mayas, and Ute Wassermann) are joined by Anthea Caddy, Andrea Parkins, and Raed Yassin to perform works from the first volume of Graphème, a book series for unconventional, hybrid notational formats and graphic scores.

[reserve seat]

OCT 5 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Elias Stemeseder & Georg Vogel perform their intricately constructed duo works for piano, spinnets, synthesizers, and Claviton, a 31-tone-per-octave keyboard constructed by Vogel.

[reserve seat]

OCT 8 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Power Loom #3

Solo electronics sets by Annie Garlid's UCC Harlo and singer and producer Yosa Peit.

[reserve seat]

OCT 9 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Sound Portraits: Nguyễn + Transitory

An evening of listening, discussion, and performance with interdisciplinary electronics duo Nguyễn + Transitory, with Sound Portraits host Doron Sadja.

[reserve seat]

OCT 12 TUE 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Longstanding collaborators Peter Evans (trumpet) and Elias Stemeseder (piano & synthesizer) detour to Berlin to perform two duo sets.

[reserve seat]

OCT 13 WED 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Alinéa Ensemble's Tyler Bouque sings Chaya Czernowin’s Adiantum Capillus-Veneris cycle and Tim McCormack’s panic around death.

[reserve seat]

OCT 15 FRI 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Achim Kaufmann (piano) performs in duo with Kazu Uchihashi (guitar) and in trio with Tobias Delius (saxophone, clarinet) and Nick Dunston (double bass).

[reserve seat]

OCT 16 SAT 19:30 DOORS 20:30 CONCERT

Andrew Bernstein (saxophone) performs a new work for alto saxophone and sustain guitar, joined by Owen Gardner.

Fredrik Rasten performs his recent Lineaments for four guitars, voice, and electronics.

[reserve seat]

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, 12043 Berlin mail@km28.de booking requests