KM28

Welcome to KM28. Starting from September, concerts can only take place under specific conditions, so please take a look at this important health information.

Seating is limited, but you can reserve below if you want to be sure of getting a seat. We don't sell tickets, but collect spende at the door. All concerts start at 20:00 unless otherwise noted.

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, 12043 Berlin mail@km28.de booking requests

SEP 26 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Power Loom #1

Power Loom, a new series featuring electronic music mainly from Berlin, kicks off with solo sets by Broshuda and Wilted Woman.

SEP 30 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Sequence #9

ELISION Ensemble perform Harrison Birtwistle's Four Interludes for a Tragedy (bassett clarinet & tape), Liza Lim's Su Song Star Map for solo violin and Microbiome for solo clarinet (UA), Richard Barrett's tract (solo piano) and flechtwerk (clarinet & piano), and Matthew Sergeant's bet denagel (solo baroque violin). Carl Rosman (clarinet), Sarah Saviet (violin), and Alex Waite (piano)

[reserve seat]

OCT 1 THU 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Hervé Boghossian, Green Cardigan (For Jim O'Rourke) Part 1, for solo guitar

Bryan Eubanks (saxophone electronics and clave), Xavier Lopez (synthesizer and keyboards) & Derek Shirley (drums)

[reserve seat]

OCT 2 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

The Pitch, with Boris Baltschun (electric pump organ), Morton Joh (vibraphone), Koen Nutters (double bass), and Michael Thieke (clarinet)

[reserve seat]

OCT 3 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Sequence #10

Joe Houston (piano) and Sarah Saviet (violin) perform James Weeks, Wie soll ich meine Seele halten (2005); Ann Cleare, Inner (2009); Joe Houston, lines, spaces (2020); Rebecca Saunders, Duo (1996); and Morton Feldman, Spring of Chosroes (1977).

[reserve seat]

OCT 7 WED 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

**Y** aka Four Star Why, the psychedelic rock-jazz outfit of Liz Kosack (synthesizer), Steve Heather (drums), and Dan Peter Sundland (bass).

[reserve seat]

OCT 9 FRI 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT

Tomoko Akasaka (viola) and Marcin Masecki (piano) perform J. S. Bach's Partita No. 6 in E minor, Cello Suite No. 3 in C major, and Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3 in G minor.

[reserve seat]

OCT 10 SAT 19:00 DOORS, 20:00 CONCERT / 21:00 CONCERT

Composer, band leader, saxophonist, sound experimentalist and mixed-media practitioner Matana Roberts performs together/alone..., two live sets dedicated to Crispus Attucks and victims past/present/future of American state violence.

Harmonic Space 2020: James Tenney

A six-day festival from October 16 to 24

perfomed by the Harmonic Space Orchestra: M.O. Abbott (trombone), Johnny Chang (violin, viola), Samuel Dunscombe (clarinets, sound design), Judith Hamann (cello), Jon Heilbron (contrabass), Catherine Lamb (viola), Rebecca Lane (flutes, quartertone bass flute, tenor recorder), Thomas Nicholson (violin, viola, microtonal piano, conduction), Michiko Ogawa (clarinets), Fredrik Rasten (guitars), Lucy Railton (cello), Marc Sabat (violin), Sarah Saviet (violin), Chiyoko Szlavnics (soprano saxophone)

with guest duo Frank Reinecke (contrabass) and Helge Slaatto (violin)

and Antonis Anissegos, Joe Houston, Tomoko Ono (microtonal pianos), Matthew Conley (trumpet), Marta Garcia Gomez (microtonal harp), Philipp Gerschlauer (alto saxophone), Stine Janvin (voice), Hilary Jeffery (trombone), Elena Kakaliagou (french horn), Hannes Lingens (percussion), Xavier Lopez (synthesizer), Frank Reinecke (contrabass), Helge Slaatto (violin), and Sam Stoll (french horn), with visual installations by Mareike Lee

OCT 16 FRI

James Tenney, For Ann (rising), Harmonium #7, Postal Pieces Nos. 1-10, Phases for Edgard Varese, and 'Scend for Scelsi

Harmonic Space Orchestra and guests

OCT 17 SAT

John Cage, Ryoanji for trombone and percussion

Frank Reinecke (bass) & Helge Slaato (violin) perform works by de Machaut, de Vitry, Sabat, and von Schweinitz.

James Tenney, Valentine Manifesto and Walter Zimmermann's Desert Plants interview with Tenney

OCT 19 MON

James Tenney, Quintext for string quartet and bass

Fredrik Rasten, View for solo cello

Marc Sabat, Partite Requiem for solo cello

Catherine Lamb, Prisma Interius VIII for small ensemble

OCT 21 WED

Thomas Nicholson, WENN for alto flute, bass clarinet, and violin

Chiyoko Szlavnics, Partial Response for solo guitar; Quick Figure for two violins; and Freehand Poitras for two violins and cello

James Tenney, Bridge for two microtonal pianos (eight handed)

OCT 23 FRI

An Introduction to Just Intonation, a talk with demonstrations by Frank Reinecke & Helge Slaatto

Wolfgang von Schweinitz, Plainsound Glissando Modulation for violin and bass

OCT 24 SAT

M. O. Abbott, V1 for small ensemble

Catherine Lamb, Mirror for solo bass

Marc Sabat, Divide for cello, flute, clarinet, and trombone

James Tenney, Just Another Bagatelle for two cellos and Glissade for viola, cello, bass and tape delay

Karl-Marx-Str. 28, 12043 Berlin mail@km28.de booking requests